EM Programme Representatives

The representatives of Erasmus Mundus Master and PhD Courses advocate for the students and alumni of their Erasmus Mundus programme. Their aims are to:

•    Seek knowledge as to the current problems, wishes and needs of the students and alumni of their course, and to communicate these to EMA.
•    Be the contact person between his/her course and EMA.
•    Be familiar with EMA activities and disseminate information to their fellows as necessary.
•    Provide overall support to the on-going projects of EMA and take active part in its activities.

Below are the contacts of the elected representatives of Erasmus Mundus courses. Course Representatives begin and end their one-year term each June at the EMA General Assembly.


Former representatives speak about their experiences.

EMA Course Email
4CITIES - UNICA Euromaster in Urban Studies Devon Willis
ADVANCES - MA Advanced Development in Social Work Albert Awuah
AGRIS MUNDUS - Sustainable Development in Agriculture Masters Course Elgueroua Abdelaziz
AgTraIn - Agricultural Transformation by Innovation Pablo Modernel
AMASE - Joint European Master Programme on Advanced Materials Science and Engineering Anusha Kankanala
ASC - Master of Science: Advanced Spectroscopy in Chemistry Ramarao Abburi
ASTROMUNDUS - Astrophysics Hannah Dalgleish
ATOSIM - Atomic Scale Modelling of Physical, Chemical and Bio-molecular Systems Hongqing Yang
BHealth - BioHealth Computing EM Alex Lukmanto Suherman
CEMACUBE - Common European Master's course in Biomedical Engineering Azeez Adebimpe
ChIR - Erasmus Mundus Master in Chemical Innovation and Regulation Pauline Angelic Roxas
CHOREOMUNDUS - International Master in Dance Knowledge, Practice and Heritage Nneamaka Igbonezim
CIMET - Color in Informatics and MEdia Technology Rizwan Ahmed Khan
CLE - Master/Laurea Specialistica en Cultures Littéraires Européennes Dariya Gribanova
CoDe - Joint European Master in Comparative Local Development Tiago Welter Martins
CoMEM - Erasmus Mundus MSC Coastal and Marine Engineering and Management Mohammad Saud Afzal
COSSE - Computer Simulation For Science and engineering Andrzej Jaeschke
Crossways - Master Mundus: Crossways in European Humanities Kahina Le Louvier
CWCN - Crossways in Cultural Narratives Merve Gurel
DCGC Doctoral Programme in Cultural and Global Criminology Anna Eszter Laskai
DocMASE - Joint European Doctoral Programme in Advanced Materials Science and Engineering Latifa Melk
EDAMUS - Sustainable Management of Food Quality Junwei Li
EDEEM - European Doctorate in Economics Erasmus Mundus Sinem Bas
EDIM - European Doctor in Industrial Management Milan Jocevski
EM HRPP - Erasmus Mundus Masters in Human Rights Policy and Practice Sanam Noor
EM SIE Erasmus Mundus Special and Inclusive education - (ex-MASEN Master's in Special Education Needs) Sarita Singh
EM3E - Erasmus Mundus Master in Membrane Engineering Renaud Merlet
EMARO - European Master on Advanced Robotics Manikandan Bakthavatchalam
EMCAST - European Masters Course in Aeronautics and Space Technology Pinkesh Rajani
EMCSE - European Masters Course in Software Engineering Himanshu Saxena
EMCL - European Masters in Clinical Linguistics Aida Salcic
EMECC NURSING - Emergency and Critical Care Nursing Covadonga Fernandez
EMERALD - Master Course in Georesources Engineering Hugo Rodrigues
EMGS - Global Studies - A European Perspective Suleiman Ibrahim Dabo
EMIN - Erasmus Mundus Joint Master in Economics and Management of Network Industries Tanja Krneta
EMJD-DC - Joint Doctorate in Distributed Computing Pradeeban Kathiravelu
EMJD-GEM - Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate on Globalisation, Europe and Multilateralism Jasmin Hasic
EMLE - European Master in Law and Economics Ghulam Shabbir Babar
EMMA - Journalism and Media within Globalisation: The European Perspective Sabeen Jamil
EMMCMSP - Erasmus Mundus Master Course on Maritime Spatial Planning Thaysa Carvalho
EMM-Nano - Erasmus Mundus Master in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Ahmed Agiba
EMMPHID - Erasmus Mundus Master Course in Public Health in Disasters Harold James Doroteo
EMMS - Joint European Master in Material Sciences Muhammad Shoaib
EMPCL - European Master's Program in Computational Logic Umer Liqat
EMSRHS - RegHealth - Master in Sustainable Regional Health Systems Tri Rahmat Basuki
EMQAL - European Joint Master in Quality in Analytical Laboratories Ajime Tom Tanjeko
EM-SANF - Erasmus Mundus Master Course Sustainable Animal Nutrition and Feeding Usama Tayyab
EMSD - European Master programme in Systems Dynamics Maximilian Happach
EMSHIP - European Education in Advanced Ship Design Selcuk Sahin
EMTM - European Master in Tourism Management Yousra Makanse
EMTTLF - European Master in Transnational Trade Law and Finance Harje Kjellberg
ENC Network - European Neuroscience campus network Shailender Singh
EPOG - Master's Course - Economic Policies in the age of Globalisation: knowledge, finance and development Khaula Waqar Jhagra
EU4M - European Union Master's Course in Mechatronic and Micro-mechatronic Systems Jiang Lingfeng
EUCOMOR - European Master in Comparative Morphology Abdulai Usman
EUMAINE - European Master of Science in Nematology Beira Meressa
EuMI - European Master in Informatics Amin M Khan
EUDIME - Erasmus Mundus Doctorate in Membrane Engineering Violeta Martin
EUROAQUAE - Euro Hydroinformatics and Water Management Yuanchao Xu
EUROCULTURE - Europe in the Wider World Amina Kussainova
EUROMIME - Master européen en Ingénierie des Médias pour l'Education Carmelo España
EUROPHILOSOPHIE - Philosophies allemande et française dans l'espace européen Eraldo Santos
EUROPHOTONICS - Master in Photonics Engineering, Nanophotonics and Biophotonics Ali Gheisari
EUROPUBHEALTH - European Public Health Master Ben Meers
EWEM - European Wind Energy Master Qasim Manzoor
FAME - Functionalised Advanced Materials and Engineering Loto Oluwasayo
FETALMED PhD - Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate in Fetal and Perinatal Medicine Gulcin Gumus
FIPDes Food Innovation and Product Design: Gerald Perry Marin
FloodR - Flood Risk Management (FloodRisk) Nikolaos Mastrantonas
FONASO - Forest and Nature for Society (EMJD) Siddharth Sareen
Food ID - European Masters in Food Identity Tesfabirhan W. Redie
FUSION DC - International Doctoral College in Fusion Science and Engineering Toon Weyens
FUSION-EP - European Master in Nuclear Fusion Science and Engineering Physics Alena Gogoleva
GEM - Master of Science course in Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation for Environmental Modelling and Management Ce Zhang
GEMMA - Master's Degree in Women's and Gender Studies Lubna Ferdowsi
GeoTech - Erasmus Mundus Masters of Science in Geospatial Technologies Tigabu Dagne Akal
GLITEMA - German Literature in the European Middle Ages Daniel Uriel Ventura Cáceres
GLOBED - Education Policies for Global Development Seun Adebayo
HEEM- European Master degree in Higher Education Fabiana Barros
IMEC - International Master in Early Childhood Education and Care Ramesh Bhandari
IMETE - International Master of Science in Environmental Technology and Engineering Negar Zamanfar
IMHS - International Master in Horticultural Sciences Pablo Cesar Peralta Quesada
IMIM - International Master in Industrial Management Fakhar Zaman
IMMIT - International Master in Management of Information Technology Jevin Ramjattan
IMMSSET - International Master in Materials and Sensors Systems for Environmental Technologies Mohammad Rezwan Khan
IMQP - International Master in Quaternary and Prehistory (Master International en Quaternaire et Préhistoire) Tsegay Berhane Abay
IMRCEES - International Masters in Russian, Central and East European Studies Neli Kirilova
IMRD - International Master of Science in Rural Development María Boa
IT4BI - Information Technologies for Business Intelligence Andres Vivanco
IT4BIDC - Information Technologies for Business Intelligence - Doctoral College Vasileios Theodorou
JEMES Joint European Master Programme in Environmental Studies: Betty Maria Guevara Ladeia
LAST-JD - Joint International Doctoral Degree in Law, Science and Technology Javed Ahmed
LLMEUR - European Legal Practice Samant Kakkar
LCT - European Masters Program in Language and Communication Technologies Talvany Carlotto
MA LLL - European Master's in Lifelong Learning: Policy and Management Wietske van Hooff
M.E.S.C. - Master in Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion Sacris Jeru Tambio
MACOMA - Erasmus Mundus PhD in Marine and Coastal Management Oxana Sytnik
MACLANDS - MAster of Cultural LANDScapes Eslam Nofal
MAMASELF - Master in material science exploring European large scale facilities Chen Lin
MAPNET - Masters on Photonic Networks engineering Kseniia Goroshko
MARES - Doctoral Programme in Marine Ecosystem Health and Conservation Amrit Kumar Mishra
MARIHE - Research and Innovation in Higher Education Marsela Giovani Husen
MATHMODS - Mathematical Modelling in Engineering: Theory, Numerics, Applications Philip Chan
MBIO - Erasmus Mundus Master of Bioethics Melinda Frank
MCM - Master of Science in Computational Mechanics Regina Khakimova
ME3 - European joint Masters in Management and Engineering of Environment and Energy Ricardo Renedo Williams
MEDfOR - Mediterranean Forestry and Natural Resources Management Kisa Fatima
MEGEI - MA Economics of Globalisation and European Integration Ante Prka
M.E.S.C. - Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion Sacris Jeru Tambio
MEEM - Erasmus Mundus Master of Mechanical Engineering Lyubomyr Regush
MEME Erasmus Mundus Master Programme in Evolutionary Biology: Charles Xu
MEREMMC - European MSc in Marine Environment and Resources Dhiman Gain
MFAMILY - European Master in Social Work with Families and Children Polycarp Musinguzi
MFSc - Master in Forensic Science Bailey Harrington
MIM - Master of Industrial Mathematics Qi Zhang
MIND - Erasmus Mundus Master's programme in Industrial Ecology Yide Gao
MITRA - Médiation interculturelle : identités, mobilités, conflits Babacar Faye
MONABIPHOT - Molecular Nano- and Biophotonics Rob Jeremiah Nuguid
MoveAge - Prevention of mobility loss with ageing Jonathan de Melker Worms
MSNBC - MSc in Network and e-Business Centred Computing Shen Jung Pai
MSPME - Masters in Strategic Project Management (European) Ainel Kazhibekova
MULTIELE - Multiculturalism: Master degree in Learning and Teaching of Spanish in Multilingual and International Contexts Daniel Isaac Hernandez Espindola
MUNDUS JOURNALISM - Erasmus Mundus Masters Journalism, Media and Globalisation Sabeen Jamil
Mundus MAPP - Erasmus Mundus Masters Program in Public Policy Sudish Niroula
MUNDUS URBANO - Master of Science in International Cooperation and Urban Development Andrew Martin
NanoFar - European Doctorate in nanomedicine and pharmaceutical innovation Sai Krishna Kandalam
NEURASMUS - A European Master in Neuroscience: Advanced Courses and Research Training Ahmed Khalil
NeuroTi - NeuroTime: Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate "Neural processing of time Nemanja Milićević
NORDSECMOB - Master's programme in Security and Mobile Computing Bhanu Teja Kotte
OPSCITECH - Optics in Science and Technology Justice Archer
PERCCOM - PERvasive Computing & COMmunications for sustainable development Olga Rybnytska
PHOENIX - Phoenix JDP Dynamics of Health and Welfare Slavica Karajicic
PLANET - Joint Masters Programme on European Spatial Planning, Environmental Policies and Regional Development Ruxandra Aelenei
QEM - Models and Methods of Quantitative Economics Wayne Tarrant
SEED - Simulation in Engineering and Entrepreneurship Doctorate Muhammad Saqib Hameed
SEFOTECH.NUT - European Master of Food Science Technology and Nutrition Carolyn Lee
SELECT - Environomical Pathways for Sustainable Energy Systems Arjun Gupta
SERP-Chem - International Master in Surface, Electro, Radiation, Photo - Chemistry Erika Kirsten Vocal
SINCHEM - Sustainable INdustrial CHEMistry Andres Felipe Sierra Salazar
SMART – Science for Management of Rivers and their Tidal Systems Federico Monegaglia
SMDTex - Sustainable Management and Design for Textiles Tarun Kumar Agrawal
SPACEMASTER - EMMC in Space Science and Technology Maxime Sixdeniers
STEPS - Erasmus Mundus Master Course in Sustainable Transportation and Electrical Power Systems Danial Saleem
SUFONAMA - Erasmus Mundus Masters Course in Sustainable Forest and Nature Management Zahid Mahmood
SUTROFOR - Sustainable Tropical Forestry Erasmus Mundus Masters Course Michaela Lo
SUSCOS - Sustainable Constructions under Natural Hazards and Catastrophic Events Syed Karar Hussain
TCCM - Euromaster on Theoretical Chemistry and Computational Modelling Hui Yang
TEMA - European territories (civilisation, nation, region, city): identity and development Jan de Jong
TEOS - Transcultural European Outdoor Studies Ananda Casanova
THRUST-Turbomachinery Aeromechanic University Training Milad Mosalman
TPTI - Techniques, Patrimoine, Territoires de l'Industrie Dana Salpina
TRIBOS - Joint European master in tribology of surfaces and interfaces Hari Shankar Vadivel
TROPIMUNDO - Erasmus Mundus Masters Course in Tropical Biodiversity and Ecosystems Ana Maksimovic
VIBOT - Erasmus Mundus Masters in VIsion and roBOTics Ruoheng (Harley) Huang
VINTAGE - International Master Vintage, Vine, Wine and Terroir Management Charbel Salameh
WACOMA - Erasmus Mundus Master in Water and Coastal Management Sonnia Musyoka
WOP-P - Master in Work, Organizational and Personnel Psychology Germán Distel
MERIT - European Masters of Research in Information and Communication Technologies Salman Khan